Privacy Policy2018-06-28T19:21:57+00:00

Privacy Policy

BOTTOM LINE: We are not selling or trading your information with anyone else. But here are all the little details, if you’re interested…

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read my privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

Our website address is whole30coachme.com.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal Information

We do not collect personal information for this website, but when you purchase a service, you will be asked to enter your name, email address, billing address, and other details to process your order, which is processed and handled via Amazon Pay and Venmo. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of either company. You can read more about their privacy policy at https://pay.amazon.com/us/help/201751600 and https://venmo.com/legal/us-privacy-policy/.  

If you have any concerns about processing a payment online, please reach out and we can find an alternative solution for you.

Information collection

We collect information from you when you place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form, or enter other information on our site.

Information use

We may use the information we collect from you when you make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature. To quickly process your transactions. To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
Information protection

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards. We do use Malware Scanning. We do use an SSL certificate

Contact forms

When visitors complete the contact form on the site we collect the data shown in the contact form for communication purposes and customer service. We do not use the information submitted through the contact form for marketing purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site—you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful requests for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Third Party Links

We may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify the users via email within 7 business days. We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders

We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us anytime via email at [email protected] or via phone at (617) 312-2646.

DISCLAIMER

Before embarking on any health-related regimen, dieting, beginning any exercise program or strenuous activity, taking or using any herbs, drug, supplements, or other health-related products, seek the care and advice of a qualified doctor or healthcare professional. The health content at whole30coachme.com is intended to inform, not prescribe, and is not in any way meant to be a substitute for the advice and care of a qualified healthcare professional.

AFFILIATE DISCLOSURE

To support my activities, I may receive monetary compensation or other types of remuneration for my endorsement, recommendation, testimonial, and/or links to products or services from this blog. Some of the links contained in this website are affiliate links. This means that I may receive a commission if you click on the link and make a purchase from the affiliate. I only recommend products and services that I know or trust to be of high quality, whether an affiliate relationship is in place or not.